Cookie Consent by TermsFeed Pillars of the Profession

Pillars of the Profession

Each year at the NASPA Annual Conference, the NASPA Foundation recognizes a series of distinguished individuals who have served as leaders, teachers, and scholars in student affairs and higher education. Each individual is nominated and supported for designation as a Pillar by colleagues, students, friends, or others who find them deserving of this honor. If selected as a Pillar, the nominator and selected Foundation Board member will raise $3,500 in the name of the individual being nominated to further research and scholarship in student affairs.

The NASPA Foundation’s Pillar of the Profession Award honors members of the profession who:

  • Have provided significant service to NASPA through regional and/or national leadership roles within the Association.
  • Have created a lasting impact on the institution(s)/organization(s) at which they have worked, leaving a legacy of extraordinary service recognized by a cross-section of institutional/organizational stakeholders.
  • Have demonstrated sustained, lifetime professional distinction in the field of student affairs and/or higher education.
 

                                 Donate to the 2020 Pillars of the Profession Class

                                                        You can also download a hard copy donation form.

 
Nomination Process:

Nominations may be submitted by individual NASPA members, family members, students, a NASPA Region, a NASPA member institution, students or a student organization at a NASPA member institution or other individuals associated with the student affairs profession. Nominees should stand out in at least one of the three areas outlined in the criteria with particular attention paid to service to NASPA 

Nominators may solicit up to three (3) additional letters on behalf of the nominee beyond the Nominator's own nomination. A current resume / CV is required to nominate a Pillar of the Profession. If selected as a Pillar, the nominator and selected Foundation Board member will raise $3,500 in the name of the nominate. The NASPA Foundation will vote to approve nominations at the annual September Board meeting and inform the nominee of their selection by mid-late October. The Pillar of the Profession class will be formally recognized at the NASPA Annual Conference. Nominations for the 2021 class wll open early Spring 2020. 

 

John L. Blackburn Distinguished Pillars

 

The John L. Blackburn Distinguished Pillar Award

This award is presented annually in conjunction with the Pillars of the Profession award. The Foundation Board selects up to two previous Pillars of the Profession who continue to grow and strengthen the student affairs field. This is the NASPA Foundation’s highest honor. 

 


Pillars of the Profession 2020

Angela E. Batista Vice President of Student Affairs and Institutional Diversity and Inclusion, Champlain College
Paul R. Bennion Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students The College of Idaho
Michael Coomes Emeritus Associate Professor of Higher Education and Student Affairs Bowling Green State University
Jacob L. Diaz Regional Assistant Vice Chancellor of Student Affairs and Dean of Students University of South Florida, St. Petersburg
Pauline M. Dobrowski Vice President for Student Affairs Stonehill College
Brandi Hephner LaBanc Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs University of Mississippi
Kathryn T. Hutchinson Vice President for Student Affairs St. John's University
Jan Minoru Javinar Specialist Faculty Assistant to the Vice Chancellor of Student Affairs University of Hawai'i West O'ahu
 Maureen Keefe  Vice President of Student Development  Massachusetts College of Art and Design
 John Wesley Lowery  Professor and Department Chair, SAHE  Indiana University of Pennsylvania
 Daniel  M. Maxwell  Associate Vice Chancellor/Associate Vice President for Student Affairs  University of Houston
 Salvador B. Mena  Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs  Rutgers University, New Brunswick
Shana L. Meyer Vice President for Student Affairs Missouri Western State University
Sandra Olson-Loy Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs University of Minnesota-Morris
Jeffrey  S. Putman Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University
Elena M. Sandoval-Lucero Vice President, Boulder County Campus Front Range Community College
Christine Schneikart-Luebbe Dean of Students Newman University
David Zamojski Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Residence Life Boston University

View Past Recipients →

John L. Blackburn Distinguished Pillars

2020 Distinguished Pillar Recipients

Class of 2019

Class of 2018

Class of 2017

Class of 2016

Class of 2015

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Past Pillar of the Profession Recipients

The following individuals have been honored with the NASPA Foundation's Pillar of the Profession Award, which is granted on the following criteria:
  • Have provided significant service to NASPA through regional and/or national leadership roles within the Association.
  • Have created a lasting impact on the institution(s)/organization(s) at which they have worked, leaving a legacy of extraordinary service recognized by a cross-section of institutional/organizational stakeholders.
  • Have demonstrated sustained, lifetime professional distinction in the field of student affairs and/or higher education.

 

2019

  • Javaune Adams-Gaston

    Senior Vice President for Student Life
    The Ohio State University

  • Timothy A. Alvarez

    President
    Otero Junior College
  • Susan E. Borrego

    Chancellor
    University of Michigan-Flint

  • Sherryl A. Byrd

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    Austin Peay State University

  • Trina Dobberstein

    Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students
    Baldwin Wallace University

  • Kenneth Elmore

    Associate Provost and Dean of Students
    Boston University

  • Wendy Endress

    Vice Provost for Student & Academic Life
    The Evergreen State College

  • Pamela Havice

    Professor of Higher Education and Student Affairs
    Clemson University

  • Debbie E. Heida
    Chief of Staff
    Berry College
  • Joy L. Hoffman

    Independent Contractor-Trainer

  • Cedric B. Howard

    Vice President for Enrollment and Student Services
    SUNY Fredonia

  • Larry W. Lunsford

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    Florida International university

  • Kathryn Mueller

    Vice President of Student Services
    Coastline Community College

  • James Davidson Porter

    Vice President of Student Affairs
    Tulane University

  • Robert A. Schwartz

    Professor of Higher Education, Educational Leadership and Policies Studies
    Florida State University

  • Matthew R. Wawrzynski

    Associate Professor of Higher, Adult, and Lifelong Education
    Michigan State University

  • Sarah B. Westfall

    Vice President for Student Development and Dean of Students
    Kalamazoo College


Class of 2018

  • Mamta Accapadi

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    Rollins College

  • Tony Cawthon

    Alumni Distinguished Professor
    Clemson University

  • Paulette Dalpes

    Vice President, Student Affairs
    Community College of Aurora

  • W. Houston Dougharty

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    Hofstra University

  • Felice Dublon

    Vice President and Dean of Student Affairs
    The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

  • Mary Jo Gonzales

    Vice President of Student Affairs
    Washington State University



  • Hampton Hawkins

    President
    Carolina College of Health Sciences

  • Tom Jackson Jr.

    President
    Black Hills State University

  • Sherry Mallory

    Dean of Students, Revelle College
    University of California, San Diego

  • Brian McCoy

    Professor of Psychology
    Nichols College

  • Kandy Mink Salas

    Program Director, College Counseling and Student Development Program
    Azusa Pacific University

  • Denzil Suite

    Vice President for Student Life
    University of Washington

  • Annemarie Vaccaro

    Associate Professor
    University of Rhode Island

 


Class of 2017

  • Marilyn Amey

    Department Chair of Educational Administration
    Michigan State University

  • Teri Bump

    Vice President for University Relations/ Student Affairs
    American Campus Communities

  • Nancy Crimmin

    Vice President and Chief Academic and Student Affairs Officer
    Becker College

  • Brian Haynes

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    California State University San Bernardino

  • John Hoffman

    Director, Doctor of Educational Leadership Program
    California State University Fullerton

  • Frank Lamas

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    California State University Fresno

  • Harry Le Grande

    Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
    University of California Berkeley

  • Patrick Love

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    New York Institute of Technology

  • Ellen Neufeldt

    Vice President for Student Engagement and Enrollment Services
    Old Dominion University

  • Brett Perozzi

    Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
    Weber State University

  • Judy Sakaki

    President
    Sonoma State University

  • Frank Sanchez

    President
    Rhode Island College

 


Class of 2016

  • Peggy Burke

    Associate Vice President for Student Development
    DePaul University

  • Les P. Cook

    Vice President for Student Affairs and Advancement
    Michigan Technological University

  • Jody Donovan

    Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of Students
    Colorado State University

  • Lisa A. Erwin

    Vice Chancellor for Student Life and Dean of Students
    University of Minnesota Duluth

  • Lori M. Ideta

    Interim Vice Chancellor for Students
    University of Hawaii at Manoa

  • Charles J. Fey

    Vice President for Academic Support and Student Affairs
    New Jersey Institute of Technology

  • Berenecea Johnson Eanes

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    California State University Fullerton


  • Tisa Mason

    President
    Valley City State University

  • Kenneth Kelly

    Director, SOAR/Parent and Family Program/Testing and Evaluation Services
    California State University, Long Beach

  • Anna M. Ortiz

    Professor
    California State University, Long Beach

  • Bridgette O. Pregliasco

    Assistant Professor
    University of Louisville

  • Wm. Gregory Sawyer

    Vice President for Student Affairs
    California State University, Channel Islands

  • Marc L. Wais

    Senior Vice President for Student Affairs
    New York University

  • Richard Walker

    Vice Chancellor/Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services
    University of Houston

 


Class of 2015

  • Kevin Bailey

  • Rosie P.Bingham

  • Kari Ellingson

  • Anna Gonzalez

  • Ellen Heffernan

  • Brent Paterson

  • Enrique Ramos

  • Richard Rossi

  • Melissa Vito

  • Vernon Wall

  • Laura Wankel

  • Jeanine Ward-Roof

 


Class of 2014

  • Margaret Balistreri-Clarke

  • Delight Champagne

  • Magdalena H. de La Teja

  • Richard Hoover

  • Helen Matusow-Ayres

  • Timothy Millerick

  • Debra Moriarty

  • Richard Mullendore

  • Lori Reesor

  • Gregory Roberts

  • Marcia Lou "Cissy" Petty

  • Mark Shanley

  • Eugene Zdziarski

 


Class of 2013

  • Peg Blake

  • Joe Buchanan

  • Barbara Fienman

  • Jill Halvaks

  • Edward Hammond

  • Shaun Harper

  • Robert Kelly

  • Robert Page

  • Mary Skorheim

  • Sharyn Slavin Miller

  • James Studer

  • Victor Yanitelli

 


Class of 2012

  • Marilee Bresciani

  • Mary Coburn

  • Enrique Iglesias Hidalgo

  • Randy Hyman

  • Lyle Gohn

  • Levester Johnson

  • Gage Paine

  • Sandy Scherrens

  • Ed Spencer

  • Brian Sullivan

  • Patricia Telles-Irvin

  • Charlotte Tullos

  • Carol Wiggins

 


Class of 2011

  • Bill Banis

  • Charlotte Burgess

  • Michael Cuyjet

  • Margaret Healy

  • Joan Kindle

  • Phyllis Mable

  • Jim Moore

  • Steve Neilson

  • Penny Rue

  • Robert Shaffer

  • Gail Short Hanson

  • Bette Simmons

 


Class of 2010

  • Stan Carpenter

  • Mary Desler

  • Diana Doyle

  • Bob Gatti

  • Tom Hill

  • George McClellan

  • Wanda Mercer

  • Tom Robinson

  • Mary Beth Snyder

  • Cheo Torres

  • Jo Anne Trow

  • Howard Wang

  • Jan Winniford

 


Class of 2009

  • Jill Carnaghi

  • Art Constantino

  • Tom Crady

  • Bill Flanagan

  • Brian Hemphill

  • Zenobia Hikes (in memoriam)

  • Susan Hunter Hancock

  • Carmen Jordan-Cox

  • Robert Naples

  • Tom Shandley

  • Lisa Waits

  • Lori White

  • Pat Whitely

 


Class of 2008

  • Judith Albin

  • Renee Barnett Terry

  • Larry G. Benedict

  • Kathleen Cramer

  • John Cernech

  • Michael Dannells

  • Jackie Gribbons

  • Ray Heath

  • Art Jackson

  • Barbara Jones

  • Richard Keeling

  • Kurt Keppler

  • Dorothy Knoll

  • Ronni Sanlo

 


Class of 2007

  • Sara A. Boatman

  • Margaret A. Jablonski

  • William L. Kibler

  • James R. Kitchen

  • Gary Kleeman

  • Bob Leach

  • Frances Lucas

  • Prakash Mathew

  • Fred W. Rhodes

  • Dwight L. Rideout

  • J. Michael Segawa

  • Janet E. Walbert

  • Jamie Washington

 


Class of 2006

  • Frank P. Ardaiolo

  • Patricia E. Askew

  • James A. Griesen

  • Ronald R. Kopita

  • Sheila Murphy

  • William L. Riley

  • Paula M. Rooney

  • Anthony R. Ross

  • C. Carney Strange

  • Patricia S. Terrell


Class of 2005

  • Donald Blumenthal

  • Cynthia Cherrey

  • Cynthia Forrest

  • Kent Gardner

  • Tom Goodale

  • Harold Holmes

  • Johan Madson

  • Kathleen Manning

  • Richard McKaig

  • Dennis Pruitt

  • Joy Smith

  • Margie Van Vooren

  • George Wallman

  • Ed Whipple

 


Class of 2004

  • Susan Adams

  • Johnetta Cross Brazzell

  • Dean Bresciani

  • Evelyn Clements

  • Henry Gee

  • Barbara Henley

  • Michael Jackson

  • Kevin Kruger

  • Linda Kuk

  • Thomas Miller

  • Dennis Murphy

  • Karen Pennington

  • Larry Roper

  • Alvin Tagomori

  • Jack Warner

  • Sue Weitz

  • Lee Wilcox

 


Class of 2003

  • Don Adams

  • Cherry Callahan

  • Larry Dietz

  • Kevin Duffy

  • Shannon Ellis

  • John Gavigan

  • Dennis Golden

  • Barbara Hollman

  • Don Howard

  • James Hurst

  • Almeda Jacks

  • Sandra Matsui

  • Sandy McClean

  • Keith Miser

  • J. Harrison Morson

  • Larry Moneta

  • Myrtis Powell

  • Theresa Powell

  • Karen Rigg

  • Hazel Scott

  • Saunie Taylor

  • Penny Wills

 


Class of 2002

  • Amefil Agbayani

  • Timothy Brooks

  • Marsha Duncan

  • Gwendolyn J. Dungy

  • Hal Gin

  • Elizabeth Griego

  • William Griffith

  • Sharon Justice

  • James Kuder

  • Don Mills

  • Mikell O'Donnell

  • Frederick Preston

  • Nancy Scott

  • Barbara Snyder

  • Alan Yang

 


Class of 2001

  • Barbara E. Bender

  • William R. Butler

  • James E. Caswell

  • Jon Dalton

  • Ursula Delworth

  • Larry H. Ebbers

  • Donald D. Gehring

  • Anne E. Golseth

  • Suzanne E. Gordon

  • John J. Koldus, III

  • Susan R. Komives

  • George Kuh

  • Gary Pavela

  • John Schuh

  • James E. Scott

  • Caryl Kelley Smith

  • Richard Stenard

  • Harvey Welch, Jr.

 


Class of 2000

  • David A. Ambler

  • Margaret J. Barr

  • Ronald Beer

  • Doris M. Ching

  • Joan Claar

  • Tom Dutton

  • Richard J. Correnti

  • James Lyons

  • Donald R. Moore

  • Dudley B. Woodard

 


Class of 1999

  • James R. Appleton

  • John W. Beatty

  • John L. Blackburn

  • Channing Briggs

  • Judy Chambers

  • Robert H. Ewalt

  • Billy D. Jellison

  • Alice Manicur

  • Jesse Marks

  • Wilma Minton

  • Elizabeth Nuss

  • Chester Peters

  • James Rhatigan

  • Arthur Sandeen

  • Laurence Smith

  • Emily Taylor

  • William (Bud) Thomas

  • John R. Webb

  • Gary E. Widmar

  • D. Parker Young

  • George Young