Past Pillar of the Profession Recipients

The following individuals have been honored with the NASPA Foundation's Pillar of the Profession Award, which is granted on the following criteria:

  • Are individuals of professional distinction, as defined by donors and supporters;
  • Have served in leadership roles in NASPA, either regionally or nationally; and/or
  • Are being recognized or remembered by colleagues, friends, students, or student organizations for extraordinary service.

Class of 2016

  • Peggy Burke

    Associate Vice President for Student Development

    DePaul University

  • Les P. Cook

    Vice President for Student Affairs and Advancement

    Michigan Technological University

  • Jody Donovan

    Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of Students

    Colorado State University

  • Lisa A. Erwin

    Vice Chancellor for Student Life and Dean of Students

    University of Minnesota Duluth

  • Lori M. Ideta

    Interim Vice Chancellor for Students

    University of Hawaii at Manoa

  • Charles J. Fey

    Vice President for Academic Support and Student Affairs

    New Jersey Institute of Technology

  • Berenecea Johnson Eanes

    Vice President for Student Affairs

    California State University Fullerton

  • Tisa Mason

    President

    Valley City State University

  • Kenneth Kelly

    Director, SOAR/Parent and Family Program/Testing and Evaluation Services

    California State University, Long Beach

  • Anna M. Ortiz

    Professor

    California State University, Long Beach

  • Bridgette O. Pregliasco

    Assistant Professor

    University of Louisville

  • Wm. Gregory Sawyer

    Vice President for Student Affairs

    California State University, Channel Islands

  • Marc L. Wais

    Senior Vice President for Student Affairs

    New York University

  • Richard Walker

    Vice Chancellor/Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services

    University of Houston


Class of 2015

  • Kevin Bailey
  • Rosie P.Bingham
  • Kari Ellingson
  • Anna Gonzalez
  • Ellen Heffernan
  • Brent Paterson
  • Enrique Ramos
  • Richard Rossi
  • Melissa Vito
  • Vernon Wall
  • Laura Wankel
  • Jeanine Ward-Roof

Class of 2014

  • Margaret Balistreri-Clarke
  • Delight Champagne
  • Magdalena H. de La Teja
  • Richard Hoover
  • Helen Matusow-Ayres
  • Timothy Millerick
  • Debra Moriarty
  • Richard Mullendore
  • Lori Reesor
  • Gregory Roberts
  • Marcia Lou "Cissy" Petty
  • Mark Shanley
  • Eugene Zdziarski

Class of 2013

  • Peg Blake
  • Joe Buchanan
  • Barbara Fienman
  • Jill Halvaks
  • Edward Hammond
  • Shaun Harper
  • Robert Kelly
  • Robert Page
  • Mary Skorheim
  • Sharyn Slavin Miller
  • James Studer
  • Victor Yanitelli

Class of 2012

  • Marilee Bresciani
  • Mary Coburn
  • Enrique Iglesias Hidalgo
  • Randy Hyman
  • Lyle Gohn
  • Levester Johnson
  • Gage Paine
  • Sandy Scherrens
  • Ed Spencer
  • Brian Sullivan
  • Patricia Telles-Irvin
  • Charlotte Tullos
  • Carol Wiggins

Class of 2011

  • Bill Banis
  • Charlotte Burgess
  • Michael Cuyjet
  • Margaret Healy
  • Joan Kindle
  • Phyllis Mable
  • Jim Moore
  • Steve Neilson
  • Penny Rue
  • Robert Shaffer
  • Gail Short Hanson
  • Bette Simmons

Class of 2010

  • Stan Carpenter
  • Mary Desler
  • Diana Doyle
  • Bob Gatti
  • Tom Hill
  • George McClellan
  • Wanda Mercer
  • Tom Robinson
  • Mary Beth Snyder
  • Cheo Torres
  • Jo Anne Trow
  • Howard Wang
  • Jan Winniford

Class of 2009

  • Jill Carnaghi
  • Art Constantino
  • Tom Crady
  • Bill Flanagan
  • Brian Hemphill
  • Zenobia Hikes (in memoriam)
  • Susan Hunter Hancock
  • Carmen Jordan-Cox
  • Robert Naples
  • Tom Shandley
  • Lisa Waits
  • Lori White
  • Pat Whitely

Class of 2008

  • Judith Albin
  • Renee Barnett Terry
  • Larry G. Benedict
  • Kathleen Cramer
  • John Cernech
  • Michael Dannells
  • Jackie Gribbons
  • Ray Heath
  • Art Jackson
  • Barbara Jones
  • Richard Keeling
  • Kurt Keppler
  • Dorothy Knoll
  • Ronni Sanlo

Class of 2007

  • Sara A. Boatman
  • Margaret A. Jablonski
  • William L. Kibler
  • James R. Kitchen
  • Gary Kleeman
  • Bob Leach
  • Frances Lucas
  • Prakash Mathew
  • Fred W. Rhodes
  • Dwight L. Rideout
  • J. Michael Segawa
  • Janet E. Walbert
  • Jamie Washington

Class of 2006

  • Frank P. Ardaiolo
  • Patricia E. Askew
  • James A. Griesen
  • Ronald R. Kopita
  • Sheila Murphy
  • William L. Riley
  • Paula M. Rooney
  • Anthony R. Ross
  • C. Carney Strange
  • Patricia S. Terrell

Class of 2005

  • Donald Blumenthal
  • Cynthia Cherrey
  • Cynthia Forrest
  • Kent Gardner
  • Tom Goodale
  • Harold Holmes
  • Johan Madson
  • Kathleen Manning
  • Richard McKaig
  • Dennis Pruitt
  • Joy Smith
  • Margie Van Vooren
  • George Wallman
  • Ed Whipple

Class of 2004

  • Susan Adams
  • Dennis Black
  • Johnetta Cross Brazzell
  • Dean Bresciani
  • Evelyn Clements
  • Henry Gee
  • Barbara Henley
  • Michael Jackson
  • Kevin Kruger
  • Linda Kuk
  • Thomas Miller
  • Dennis Murphy
  • Karen Pennington
  • Larry Roper
  • Alvin Tagomori
  • Jack Warner
  • Sue Weitz
  • Lee Wilcox

Class of 2003

  • Don Adams
  • Cherry Callahan
  • Larry Dietz
  • Kevin Duffy
  • Shannon Ellis
  • John Gavigan
  • Dennis Golden
  • Barbara Hollman
  • Don Howard
  • James Hurst
  • Almeda Jacks
  • Sandra Matsui
  • Sandy McClean
  • Keith Miser
  • J. Harrison Morson
  • Larry Moneta
  • Myrtis Powell
  • Theresa Powell
  • Karen Rigg
  • Hazel Scott
  • Saunie Taylor
  • Penny Wills

Class of 2002

  • Amefil Agbayani
  • Timothy Brooks
  • Marsha Duncan
  • Gwendolyn J. Dungy
  • Hal Gin
  • Elizabeth Griego
  • William Griffith
  • Sharon Justice
  • James Kuder
  • Don Mills
  • Mikell O'Donnell
  • Frederick Preston
  • Nancy Scott
  • Barbara Snyder
  • Alan Yang

Class of 2001

  • Barbara E. Bender
  • William R. Butler
  • James E. Caswell
  • Jon Dalton
  • Ursula Delworth
  • Larry H. Ebbers
  • Donald D. Gehring
  • Anne E. Golseth
  • Suzanne E. Gordon
  • John J. Koldus, III
  • Susan R. Komives
  • George Kuh
  • Gary Pavela
  • John Schuh
  • James E. Scott
  • Caryl Kelley Smith
  • Richard Stenard
  • Harvey Welch, Jr.

Class of 2000

  • David A. Ambler
  • Margaret J. Barr
  • Ronald Beer
  • Doris M. Ching
  • Joan Claar
  • Tom Dutton
  • Richard J. Correnti
  • James Lyons
  • Donald R. Moore
  • Dudley B. Woodard

Class of 1999

  • James R. Appleton
  • John W. Beatty
  • John L. Blackburn
  • Channing Briggs
  • Judy Chambers
  • Robert H. Ewalt
  • Billy D. Jellison
  • Alice Manicur
  • Jesse Marks
  • Wilma Minton
  • Elizabeth Nuss
  • Chester Peters
  • James Rhatigan
  • Arthur Sandeen
  • Laurence Smith
  • Emily Taylor
  • William (Bud) Thomas
  • John R. Webb
  • Gary E. Widmar
  • D. Parker Young
  • George Young